Yellowjackets Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Boys Soccer Opens up Season at Mission Tournament


Group 2
Date Site Match Score
07.01.16 Practice PSJA SW vs. McAllen Memorial 0 – 1
07.01.16 Practice Edinburg Vela vs. Mercedes 2 – 0
07.01.16 Practice Edcouch-Elsa vs. Brownsville López 0 – 1
07.01.16 Practice PSJA Southwest vs. Edinburg Vela 1 – 0 (pks)
07.01.16 Practice Edcouch-Elsa vs. McAllen Memorial 0 – 1
07.01.16 Practice Laredo LBJ vs. Mercedes 4 – 0
07.01.16 Practice PSJA Southwest vs. Edcouch-Elsa 1 – 0
07.01.16 Practice Laredo LBJ vs. Edinburg Vela 1 – 0
07.01.16 Practice Brownsville López vs. Mercedes 3 – 2 (pks)
08.01.16 Stadium Laredo LBJ vs. PSJA Southwest 1 – 0 (pks)
08.01.16 Stadium Brownsville López vs. Edinburg Vela 1 – 0
08.01.16 Stadium Mercedes vs. McAllen Memorial 0 – 1
08.01.16 Stadium Brownsville López vs. Laredo LBJ 3 – 1
08.01.16 Stadium Mercedes vs. Edcouch-Elsa 0 – 1
08.01.16 Stadium McAllen Memorial vs. Edinbug Vela 2 – 0
08.01.16 Stadium Brownsville López vs. PSJA Southwest 1 – 0 (pks)
08.01.16 Stadium Edinburg Vela vs. Edcouch-Elsa 2 – 3
08.01.16 Stadium McAllen Memorial vs. Laredo LBJ 2 – 1 (pks)
09.01.16 Practice PSJA Southwest vs. Mercedes 2 – 1 (pks)
09.01.16 Practice McAllen Memorial vs. Brownsville López 1 – 0
09.01.16 Practice Edcouch-Elsa vs. Laredo LBJ 1 – 0
Groups 1 and 2 will play at Mission High School and alternate game sites.
Group 1
Team GP W L SO GF:GA DIF PTS
Mission 5 4 1 0-1 16:5 +11 13
Hidalgo 5 4 1 2-0 3:5 -2 10
San Benito 5 3 2 1-1 4:4 0 9
Del Río 5 3 2 1-0 10:4 +6 8
Donna 5 2 3 0-2 5:2 +3 8
Port Isabel 5 1 4 0-0 4:10 -6 3
La Feria 6 1 5 0-0 3:15 -12 3
Group 2
Team GP W L SO GF:GA DIF PTS
McAllen Memorial 5 5 0 1-0 6:1 +5 14
Brownsville López 5 5 0 2-0 7:3 +4 13
Laredo LBJ 5 3 2 1-1 7:4 +3 9
PSJA Southwest 5 2 3 1-2 1:1 0 7
Edcouch-Elsa 6 3 3 0-0 5:5 0 6
Edinburg Vela 6 1 5 0-1 4:7 -3 4
Mercedes 5 0 5 0-1 2:10 -8 1
Group 3
Team GP W L SO GF:GA DIF PTS
Brownsville Veterans 6 5 1 0-1 8:0 +8 16
Weslaco East 5 3 2 1-2 3:1 +2 10
Laredo Alexander 5 4 1 3-0 2:3 -1 9
Edinburg North 5 1 4 0-3 5:5 0 6
Sharyland Pioneer 5 2 3 1-1 3:5 -2 6
Eagle Pass 5 2 3 2-0 2:4 -2 4
La Joya 5 1 4 0-0 2:7 -5 3
Group 4
Team GP W L SO GF:GA DIF PTS
La Joya Juárez-Lincoln 5 5 0 1-0 13:2 +11 14
Sharyland 5 4 1 0-0 14:3 +11 13
McAllen 5 3 2 0-0 13:5 +8 9
Los Fresnos 6 3 3 1-0 10:13 -3 8
Laredo Cigarroa 5 2 3 0-2 7:5 +2 8
Edinburg 5 1 4 0-0 4:11 -7 3
La Grulla 5 0 5 0-0 3:25 -22 0
Group 5
Team GP W L SO GF:GA DIF PTS
Laredo United 5 4 1 0-1 7:1 +6 13
San Antonio Warren 5 3 2 0-1 6:3 +3 10
PSJA Memorial 6 4 2 3-1 2:3 -1 10
St. Stephens 5 2 3 1-1 2:3 -1 6
La Joya Palmview 5 2 3 1-1 2:3 -1 6
Mission Veterans 5 2 3 1-0 1:2 -1 6
Laredo St. Augustine 5 1 4 1-1 2:7 -5 3
Group 6
Team GP W L SO GF:GA DIF PTS
Laredo United South 5 5 0 0-0 15:5 +10 15
Laredo Nixon 5 5 0 1-0 5:0 +5 14
Brownsville Pace 5 3 2 0-1 8:4 +4 10
Economedes 5 2 3 0-0 8:7 +1 6
McAllen Rowe 6 2 4 0-0 7:9 -2 6
PSJA North 5 1 4 1-0 0:7 -7 2
Río Grande City 5 0 5 0-1 1:12 -11 1
Tournament Sites:
Groups 1-2 to play at Mission HS.
Groups 3-4 to play at Sharyland Pioneer HS and Sharyland HS.
Groups 5-6 to play at Mission Veterans Memorial HS.