Multiple Teams · E-E Honored as Eight Make the All-District Baseball List


By: JOHN CANNON
956Sports.com
 
(EDCOUCH) – The 2015 Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets baseball team had a nice mix of seniors and underclassmen as their goal was to make a return to the playoffs.
Lucky for them, they achieved their ultimate task as they returned to the postseason for the first time in six years by clinching the third spot in 32-5A and almost pulled off an upset against Sharyland in the first round of the playoffs.
Due to their success, eight members of the Jackets were All-District selections as the list was released earlier in the week.
Jacob Martinez and Raul Quintero received honors at two positions as Martinez was a first team selection as a pitcher and second team as a utility player.
As for Quintero, the senior was an honorable mention selection as a pitcher and received second team honors as a first baseman.
The remaining selections were as follows:
First Team:
Josh Garcia, Designated Hitter
 
Second Team:
Gabe Rosalez, Outfielder
 
Honorable Mention:
Hector Espinoza, Catcher
Eddie Lopez, Third Baseman
Joseph Gonzalez, Shortstop
AJ Rodriguez, Outfielder
The Jackets finished their season at 8-6 in District 32-4A and 11-13 overall.

District 32-5A

MVP: Jose Perez, senior, Brownsville Porter

Offensive Player of the Year: Kike Rubio, senior, PSJA High

Defensive Player of the Year: Oliver Closner, sophomore, Mercedes; Migue De Leon, senior, Brownsville Porter

Newcomer of the Year: Felix Ledesma, sophomore, Brownsville Porter

Coach of the Year: Bart Bickerton, Brownsville Porter

1st Team Pitchers: Manny Ramirez, sophomore, Donna North; Jacob Martinez, junior, Edcouch-Elsa; Chris Munoz, Brownsville Porter; Marc Castillo, sophomore, PSJA High

2nd Team Pitchers: Henry Luna, senior, Mercedes; Troy Flores, senior, PSJA High; Steve Garcia, junior, Donna High; Mario Andrade, senior, Brownsville Pace; Robert Cortes, junior, PSJA Southwest

Honorable Mention Pitchers: Raul Quintero, senior, Edcouch-Elsa; Matthew Mendoza, senior, Mercedes; Matthew Peynado, senior, Mercedes; Andrew Castaneda, junior, PSJA High; Oscar Orozco, senior, Donna High; Trey Ramirez, junior, Donna High; Rigo Rubio, senior, Brownsville Pace; Shawn Gonzalez, junior, PSJA Southwest

1st Team Catcher: Christian Sanchez, senior, PSJA High

2nd Team Catcher: Eddie Pena, junior, Donna North

Honorable Mention: Hector Espinoza, senior, Edcouch-Elsa; RJ Alegria, senior, Donna High

1st Team First Base: John Ross, senior, Brownsville Porter

2nd Team First Base: Raul Quintero, senior, Edcouch-Elsa; Omar Garcia, junior, Donna High

Honorable Mention First Base: Henry Luna, senior, Mercedes; Eric Madera, senior, PSJA High; Santos Rodriguez, sophomore, Brownsville Pace; Malec Beattie, junior, PSJA Southwest

1st Team Second Base: Andrew de la Cerda, senior, PSJA High

2nd Team Second Base: JJ Garcia, senior, Brownsville Porter

Honorable Mention Second Base: Daniel Saenz, junior, Mercedes; Alexis Aggi, senior, Brownsville Pace; Mark Gutierrez, junior, Donna North

1st Team Third Base: Matthew Mendoza, senior, Mercedes

2nd Team Third Base: Jesus Torres, junior, Brownsville Porter

Honorable Mention Third Base: Andrew Castaneda, junior, PSJA High; Shawn Gonzalez, junior, PSJA Southwest; Oswaldo Hernandez, freshman, Donna North; Eddie Lopez, senior, Edcouch-Elsa; Gabriel Salas, junior, Brownsville Pace

1st Team Shortstop: Axel Vazquez, junior, Donna North

2nd Team Shortstop: Jeremy Ramirez, sophomore, Donna High

Honorable Mention Shortstop: Joseph Gonzalez, freshman, Edcouch-Elsa

Chris Munoz, senior, Brownsville Porter

Alonso Reyna, senior, Brownsville Pace

Carlos Salazar, senior, PSJA Southwest

Jaime Rodriguez, sophomore, Mercedes

1st Team Outfield: Manny Ramirez, sophomore, Donna North; Marc Castillo, sophomore, PSJA High; Trey Ramirez, junior, Donna High; Sergio Llanas, junior, PSJA Southwest; Robert Cortes, junior, PSJA Southwest

2nd Team Outfield: Gabe Rosalez, junior, Edcouch-Elsa; Troy Flores, senior, PSJA High; Chandler Aynes, sophomore, Brownsville Pace

Honorable Mention Outfield: AJ Rodriguez, sophomore, Edcouch-Elsa; Daniel Martinez, junior, Mercedes; Joel Torres, junior, Mercedes; Ricardo Davila, senior, Mercedes; Andy Flores, sophomore, Brownsville Porter; Jesus Ramirez, sophomore, Brownsville Porter; Frank Cantu, sophomore, PSJA High; Hector Canales, senior, PSJA High; Alexis Cisneros, senior, Brownsville Pace; Erick Garza, junior, Brownsville Pace; Kevin Rivera, junior, PSJA Southwest; Philip Sauceda, junior, Donna North

1st Team Designated Hitter: Josh Garcia, sophomore, Edcouch-Elsa

2nd Team Designated Hitter: RJ Ramos, junior, PSJA High

Honorable Mention Designated Hitter; Josh Salazar, sophomore, Brownsville Porter; Jesus Casas, senior, Brownsville Pace; Forrest Jones, Donna High

1st Team Utility: Andrew Castaneda, junior, PSJA High

2nd Team Utility: Jacob Martinez, junior, Edcouch-Elsa; Mario Andrade, Brownsville Pace

Honorable Mention Utility: Matthew Peynado, senior Mercedes; RJ Alegria, senior, Donna High; Randy Llanas, junior, PSJA Southwest